COVID-19 Track and Trace Registration: Register Here

Security & Privacy Policy

Security and Privacy Policy

The Irvin Group™ is committed to protecting your personal information. This policy aims to help you to understand what information we might collect about you and how we use it and to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your personal information. 

For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy, is The Irvin Organisation, registered Company Number: 04672534. Registered address: Suite A 1st Floor Midas House 62 Goldsworth Road, Woking, Surrey GU21 6LQ.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@irvinleisure.com or by writing to The Irvin Group™ at the address above. Alternatively, you can telephone 020 8795 4282.

If you have further questions about our policy, please get in touch with our head office on info@irvinleisure.com.

 

How we collect your information

We obtain information about you in a number of ways when you use our website, for example when you make an enquiry or track and trace registration online, contact us via our contact form or register to receive emails from us. From time to time we may collect your information in competitions or via social media registration forms. Other information we collect when you browse our site may include your IP address, device and browser type.

 

What information is collected?

Personal account Information:
If you make an online registration or enquiry the personal information we collect might include name, address, mobile number and email.

Transactional information:
We do not currently accept payments online and never ask for credit card details via this site.

Other information:
When completing online enquiry forms or entering competitions we will collect and store the information you enter at that point.

Online usage information:
When you visit or browse our website your online usage is tracked – the data collected includes information about pages you visit or events for which you register. This data collection uses cookies (as described in our cookies section).

 

What do we do with the data we gather

We use your information in a number of ways and how it is used depends on the information gathered.

The majority of information stored is captured when an online visitor fills out an enquiry form or makes a booking online – this information is securely stored on The Irvin Group™ dedicated webserver and also emailed to The Irvin Group™ – this information is only used in response to an online registration or enquiry submitted. The webserver is UK based.

We will only use your personal information for legitimate business purposes to administer your registration or to provide the services you have requested from us. These include some or all of the following:

  • To provide you with the information, customer service, events and services that you request from us
  • To send you service messages by email, telephone or in writing such as registration confirmation and updates relating to the services requested
  • To administer any promotion or competition that you enter via our website(s)
  • To verify you are aged 18 years or over

We may provide you with information about services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about by email.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside of our group.

Website Tracking and Google Analytics

This site does make use of Google Analytics for online visitor tracking – you can read more about cookie privacy and Google Analytics at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although this site runs through a secure (SSL) connection and we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information whilst being transmitted to our site (for example if your own computer has a virus – this is beyond our control); any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Marketing

From time to time we may send you marketing messages by email with interesting emails about our latest news, events, exclusive offers and more. This service may use your previous registration history data to tailor what messages are sent to you. This tailoring of messaging is designed to give you the most relevant information to you and reduce the amount on unnecessary emails you receive from us.

Customers will always have the option to unsubscribe at any point via a link at the bottom of every email they receive.

Customers enquiring or registering for events online may be automatically added to our marketing database to be sent email updates and offers for the events relating to those booked.

Testimonials:

If you give us feedback, we may use it to improve our services and we may publish it online or offline to promote our business and our services. We will ask for your consent before we publish it.

 

Cookies

How do we use cookies?
Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). This website (irvinleisure.co.uk) uses session based cookies to store any information to enable online booking/enquiries and persistent cookies to store any unique booking session identifier on your computer. Your registration information is not stored on your computer but on the secure webserver hosting this website, only a unique ID is stored on your computer which allows us to retrieve the correct information from the database.

This website (irvinleisure.co.uk) uses persistent cookies (the small text files stored on your computer) to record your preferences or activity between visits. These cookies do not store personal information about you or your computer and you can clear them at any point by deleting your browser history – for more information about cookies you can visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/

The Irvin Group™ does not share cookies or any of your data with any other company outside the The Irvin Group™ of companies.

This website (irvinleisure.co.uk) also uses cookies to verify the user is not an automated programme but is a human user. This data is important for security and keeping the website and your data safe.

What to do if you don’t want cookies to be set?
If you find the idea of this website storing information on your computer or mobile device a little intrusive, even though it is generally quite harmless, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functions on this website. For information on how to control cookies being stored on your computer see: https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-control-cookies/

I agreed for this site to store cookies but have changed my mind.

If you previously agreed to allow this site to store cookies on your computer but have subsequently changed your mind then you can delete the cookie set by this choice – see https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-delete-cookies/ to learn how to control and remove cookies stored on your computer.

 

Storage and Retention of Personal Data

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have an account with us, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you that you have requested.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Where required by law we will keep your information for as long as the law stipulates – in the case of the registration agreements and sales ledger this will be up to ten years.

 

Controlling your personal data

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  If you decide you would like to delete or make changes to your personal details, you can do so by following the links in the bottom of the emails you receive or by emailing info@irvinleisure.com.  You can unsubscribe any time by following the link in our emails.

You have the right under applicable data protection laws to access information held about you and you can do so by contacting us using the details provided below in this policy. We will aim to provide the relevant data within 14 days or a maximum of 40 calendar days from receipt of the subject access request.

Please be aware that individuals may be charged up to £10 per subject access request.

 

Your rights

You have many rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this privacy notice
  • The right to request access to personal information held about you and a copy of it;
  • The right to obtain, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to withdraw consent and stop direct marketing messages
  • The right to object to the processing of, personal data in certain circumstances, for example, where The Irvin Group™ processes personal data for legitimate purposes but you do not feel that your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms have been protected
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider on your behalf where technically feasible
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

Sharing your data

We promise to keep your details safe and will never sell your data on to any third party including your name, address and email address.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies that help deliver your registration such as system developers, payment service providers and supplier companies.
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who help us run our websites and marketing.
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud.
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites.

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers that does not identify you personally.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website (https://www.irvinleisure.co.uk/). We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access those using links from our website.

 

Children under 18 years

We aim to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please ask your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide us with personal information.

Event registrations can only be undertaken by persons over the age of 16 years. If you are below the age of 16 years then you are welcome to sign up for our newsletters or get in touch, however you should not make online registrations directly.

 

Event of Breach

In the highly unlikely event of a data breach our first course of action will be to shut down relevant services to limit further exposure to the dangers.

If the data breach is minor and will not result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of any natural persons then the security issue will be resolved internally and further security measures put in place to stop further breaches.

If the data breach is considered more serious then The Irvin Group™ will contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as quickly as possible who will ensure we clean up the breach to the regulator’s requirements. If the ICO request we contact any affected persons then this will be done using any method deemed most appropriate by the ICO.

 

Changes to our policy

From time to time we may change our privacy policy to reflect how we are processing your data. We will always update the privacy policy on our website, so please try to read it when you visit the website.

This privacy policy was last updated in December 2020.

 

How to contact us

If you have any other questions relating to your online privacy with The Irvin Group™ please contact info@irvinleisure.com or call our head office on 020 8795 4282.

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Victoria House
Hanworth
Middlesex
TW13 6SU